2018 SOUTH DAKOTA EXTENSION MASTER GARDENER UPDATE
“Spreading Our Roots Through Service”

View/Print Update Conference Schedule PDF


Hosted by: Minnehaha County Master Gardeners

September 28-30, 2018
SDSU Regional Extension Center
2001 East 8th Street, Sioux Falls

Register at http://igrow.org/events/sdsu-extension-master-gardener-update-conference/

Friday, September 28th

2:00-5:00 Early registration and check in Silent Auction items and Photo Contest entries at SDSU Regional Extension Center/SD School for the Deaf (2001 East 8th Street, Sioux Falls)

2:30-3:30 Tour the Japanese Gardens at Terrace Park with Mary Ellen Connelly (707 North Grange Avenue, Sioux Falls)

4:00-5:00 Tour Mary Jo Wegner Arboretum with Vanessa Lambert (1900 South Perry Place, Sioux Falls)

5:30-6:00 Update registration continues at Good Earth State Park (26924 480th Avenue, Sioux Falls)

***NOTE: SD GF&P State Park Pass required for admission to park***

6:00-7:00 Social hour and meal at Good Earth

7:00-8:00 Nature Walk with Park Manager James Hennings

8:00-9:00 View park history film inside Good Earth Visitor Center


Saturday, September 29th

ALL sessions to be held at SDSU Regional Extension Center/SD School for the Deaf (2001 East 8th Street, Sioux Falls)

7:30-8:15 Registration and check-in Silent Auction items & Photo Contest entries

8:15-9:00 Welcome, Opening remarks & SD Extension Master Gardener business meeting

9:00-9:15 Break (15 minutes) Silent Auction, Photo Contest viewing, Submit Questions for Panel Discussion

9:15-10:15 Keynote speaker Mary Holm, “Rooted in Holiday Traditions” (common sense gardening practices & tips)

10:15-10:45 Break (30 minutes) Silent Auction, Photo Contest viewing, Submit Questions for Panel Discussion

10:45-11:30 Breakout Session 1

a) Amanda Bachmann “Bugs Through the Ages – Life in the Root Zone” or
b) Tom Holm “New Roots - Plant Propagation Techniques”

11:30-12:30 Lunch

12:30-1:30 Panel Discussion “The Root of the Problem in 2018” with Dr. Dave Graper, Margaret Murphy, Tom Holm &
other guests.

1:30-1:45 Break (15 minutes) Silent Auction, Photo Contest voting

1:45-2:30 Breakout Session 2
a) Rhoda Burrows “Roots are Not Just Straws” or
b) Eileen Dowd-Stukel “Grass Roots Key to Pollinator Recovery”

2:30-3:00 Break (30 minutes) Silent Auction, Photo Contest voting

1:45-2:30 Breakout Session 3
a) Margaret Murphy “Root Veggies – Hidden Gems” or
b) Tim Schreiner “Beauty in Plants – Photography from Roots to Rosebuds”

3:45-4:00 Break (15 minutes)

4:00 Silent Auction closes and Photo Contest voting ends

4:00-5:00 Awards (SD Horticulture Society, Gold Star, new extension master gardener badges, Photo Contest &
Grant Presentations)

5:00 Pay for and pick up Silent Auction and Raffle items

5:00-7:00 Vendor fair

6:00-7:00 Social hour/entertainment

7:00-9:00 Banquet / Speakers:
- Dr. Dave Graper presents “History of SD Extension Master Gardener Program”
- Aimee Ladonski “Extension Master Gardeners Rooted in Volunteer Service”


Sunday, September 30th

9:00-10:00 Falls Park walk with Mike Ollerich (825 North Weber Avenue, Sioux Falls)

10:00-12:00 Brunch with speaker Sarah Stowers “Discoveries from the Archives” at Falls Overlook Café (east side of
Falls Park, Sioux Falls)